chevron down chevron up

Privacy Policy

The Vienna Graduate School of Population Genetics is hosted by the University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna (Vetmeduni Vienna). You may view the privacy policy of the Vetmeduni Vienna - here.

Our Website
We provide website visitors with information about the PhD program.

Contacting us
You can  apply for a PhD position or contact us for general enquiries via . We use your data to provide you with information, to answer your questions and to carry out the application process. Data for contacting us are processed according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR, and such processing is based on your informed consent. Processed personal data are erased as soon as the intended purpose of processing such data has been fulfilled, and there is no legal obligation to store such data any longer.  We only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have given your explicit consent according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR or if there is a legal obligation to transfer such data according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. c GDPR. 

Cookies
We use cookies on Our Website. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser and saved on your device when you visit Our Website. The browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID. Through the use of cookies, Our Website can provide visitors with more user-friendly services. However, the website visitor may, at any time, reject cookies by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time by the website visitor. Cookies do not cause any harm to your device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses.

Hyperlinks
There are so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers on Our Website. When you activate these hyperlinks, you are automatically directed to the website of the other provider. This is indicated, among others, by the change of URL. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential use of your data on these websites of third parties, as we cannot influence whether these companies respect data protection provisions. Please consult these websites directly for information on the handling of your personal data. We shall not be liable for external links.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics
Our website has integrated Google Analytics. This web analysis service collects data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

Google Analytics places cookies on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. The information generated by these cookies, for example about the time, place and frequency of your use of this website, is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When using Google Analytics, it is not excluded that cookies set by Google Analytics may collect other personal data in addition to the IP address. We would like to point out that Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will use the information generated by cookies on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged by Google with other data according to its own statements.

To ensure the best possible protection of your personal data, Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "_gat. _anonymizeIp". This code has the effect that the last 8 bits of the IP addresses are deleted and your IP address is thus recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking). As a matter of principle, Google shortens your IP address even before the transmission within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus makes it anonymous. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

You can generally prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. It is not excluded that cookies set by Google Analytics may collect other personal data in addition to the IP address. To prevent information about your use of the website from being collected by Google Analytics and transmitted to Google Analytics, you can download and install a plugin for your browser under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This plugin prevents information about your visit to the website from being transmitted to Google Analytics. This plugin does not prevent any other analysis.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Your rights
You may request information about your personal data which we process,, have your personal data  corrected ,deleted or restrict its processing. You may withdraw the consent you have given at any time. Consequently, we shall no longer continue data processing based on this consent. If you have any questions about our data handling procedures, please let us know by sending an . If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the supervising authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or our university. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, tel: +431 52 152-0, e-mail: ).

Fond zur Förderung der wissenschaftlichen Forschung
vetmed uni vienna
Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
Universität Wien