chevron down chevron up

Privacy Policy

The Vienna Graduate School of Population Genetics is hosted by the University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna (Vetmeduni Vienna). You may view the privacy policy of the Vetmeduni Vienna - here.

Our Website
We provide website visitors with information about the PhD program.

Contacting us
You can  apply for a PhD position or contact us for general enquiries via . We use your data to provide you with information, to answer your questions and to carry out the application process. Data for contacting us are processed according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR, and such processing is based on your informed consent. Processed personal data are erased as soon as the intended purpose of processing such data has been fulfilled, and there is no legal obligation to store such data any longer.  We only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have given your explicit consent according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. a GDPR or if there is a legal obligation to transfer such data according to art. 6 par. 1 lit. c GDPR. 

Hyperlinks
There are so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers on Our Website. When you activate these hyperlinks, you are automatically directed to the website of the other provider. This is indicated, among others, by the change of URL. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential use of your data on these websites of third parties, as we cannot influence whether these companies respect data protection provisions. Please consult these websites directly for information on the handling of your personal data. We shall not be liable for external links.

Your rights
You may request information about your personal data which we process,, have your personal data  corrected ,deleted or restrict its processing. You may withdraw the consent you have given at any time. Consequently, we shall no longer continue data processing based on this consent. If you have any questions about our data handling procedures, please let us know by sending an . If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the supervising authority of your habitual residence, your place of work or our university. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, tel: +431 52 152-0, e-mail: ).

Fond zur Förderung der wissenschaftlichen Forschung
vetmed uni vienna
Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology
Universität Wien